Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow Awards arrow Section Awards Sunday, 21 September 2014
Site Search
Section Awards Print
Basic Science Award 

This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in basic science.

1987 Robert Wilson, UK
1991 Rashid Sunyaev, Russia
1992 Johannes Geiss, Switzerland
1993 Roger Bonnet, France
1994 Stamatios Krimigis, USA and Arnoldo Valenzuela, Argentina
1995 Edward. J. Smith, USA and Klaus P. Wenzel, Germany
1996 Carl-Gunne Falthammar, Sweden
1997 Lennard A. Fisk, USA
2000 Liya Regel, USA/Russia
2001 Dimitar M. Mishev, Bulgaria
2002 Joachim Truemper, Germany
2003 Ranjan R. Daniel, India
2004 Hans R. Balsiger, Switzerland
2006 Marie-Lise Chanin, France
2007 Lennard A. Fisk, USA
2008 Edmond Roelof, USA
2009 Jonathan I. Lunine, USA
2010 Lev Zeleniy, Russia
2011 Valery E. Korepanov, Ukraine and
Jun Nishimura, Japan
2012 Louis Lanzerotti, USA
2013 Therese Encrenaz, France

Engineering Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in engineering science

1988 William Pickering, USA
1990 Gloria Heath, USA
1991 Ivan Bekey, USA
1992 Arnoldo Valenzuela, Argentina
1993 Hans Hoffmann, Germany
1994 Ren Xin Min, China
1995 Joseph Loftus, USA
1996 Hermann Koelle, Germany
1997 Paolo Santini, Italy
1998 Jean Grenier, France
1999 Yuri Semiyonov, Russia
2000 Vladimir Syromiatnikov, Russia
2001 Burton I. Edelson, USA
2002 Andre Remondiere, France
2003 Manfred Fuchs, Germany
2004 G. Scott Hubbard, USA
2005 Oleg M. Alifanov, Russia
2006 Zhuang Fenggan, China
2007 Richard L. Kline, USA
2008 Jean-Pierre Marec, France
2009 Rainer Sandau, Germany
2011 Daniel S. Goldin, USA
2012 Volodymyr Shnyakyn, Ukraine
2013 William Ailor, USA and Giancarlo Genta, Italy

Life Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in life science

1985 Ashton Graybiel, USA
1986 Oleg Gazenko, Russia
1988 Hisashi Saiki, Japan
1990 Arnauld Nicogossian, USA
1992 Carolyn Leach-Huntoon, USA
1993 Ladislav Macho, Slovakia
1994 Anatoly Egorov, Russia
1995 Hans Martin Wegmann, Germany
1996 Inessa Koslovskaya, Russia
1997 Ingemar A. Skoog, Sweden
1998 Satoru Watanabe, Japan
1999 Heinz Oser, Austria
2000 Joan Vernikos, USA
2001 Claude Gharib, France
2002 Valery Bogomolov, Russia
2003 Rupert Gerzer, Germany
2004 Kazuyoshi Yajima, Japan
2005 John Rummel, USA
2006 Gerda Horneck, Germany
2007 Anatoly I. Grigoriev, Russia
2008 Nick Kanas, USA
2009 Zhuang Fengyuan, China
2010 Ronald White, USA
2011 Jeffrey R. Davis, USA
2012 Adilya R. Kotovskaya, Russia
2013 Iwase Satoshi, Japan

Social Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in social science

1985 Vladimir Kopal, Czech Republic
1986 Eugene Pepin, France
1987 Vladlen Vereshchetin, Russia
1988 B.J. Bluth, USA
1989 Nandasiri Jasentuliyana, Sri Lanka
1991 Isabelle Diederiks Verschoor, The Netherlands
1992 Jean-Michel Contant, France
1993 Roger Malina, USA
1994 Aldo M. Cocca, Argentina
1995 Karl-Heinz Bockstiegel, Germany
1996 He Qizhi, China
1997 Marcia Smith, USA
1998 Stephen E. Doyle, USA
1999 Eilene Galloway, USA
2000 Walter S. Kroell, Germany
2001 Peter Jankowitsch, Austria
2002 Conny Kullman, Sweden
2003 Kuppam R. Sridhara Murthi, India
2004 Ernesto Vallerani, Italy

2005 Sergio Camacho, Mexico
2006 Frans G. Von der Dunk, Netherlands
2007 Gerard Brachet, France
2008 Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Netherlands
2009 David Raitt, UK
2010 Koppillil Radhakrishnan, India
2011 Sergio Marchisio, Italy
2012 Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu, Romania
2013 Mazlan Othman, Malaysia































 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us