Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow History arrow 2001-2010 arrow Historical Data arrow 2009 arrow 17th Humans in Space Saturday, 27 May 2017
Site Search
17th Humans in Space Print

17th IAA Humans in Space Symposium

Moscow, Russia
June 7-11, 2009


Symposium report

Final Program

Venue: The main Building of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Address: 32A, Leninsky Prospect, Moscow, Russian Federation

Organizing Committee
Chair: A.Grigoriev
Vice- Chairs: Sh.Chen, J.Davis, A.Krasnov, R.White, M.Zell

17th IAA Humans in Space Symposium is organized by the State Scientific Center of the Russian Federation — Institute of Biomedical Problems and dedicated to the memory of the prominent Russian scientist Academician Oleg G. Gazenko (1918-2007).

17th IAA Humans in Space Symposium is performed with support of:

    * Federal Space Agency of the Russian Federation
    * Ministry of Science and Education of the Russian Federation
    * Russian Academy of Medical Sciences
    * Scientific Council on Physiological Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    * Executive Bureau on Space of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    * Russian Foundation of Basic Researches
    * Federal Biomedical Agency of the Russian Federation
    * Russian Academy of Cosmonautics named after K.E. Tsiolkovsky

Local Organizing Committee

Chair: O.Orlov
Vice- Chairs: G.Horneck, A.Romanov, V.Soloviev, V.Tsibliev
Members: A.Alferov, M.Belakovskiy, I.Boltunova, A.Dementieva, V.Katuntsev, S.Nikolaev, I.Maksimova, V.Morgun, D.Rakov, T.Samokhvalova, A.Sargsyan, B.Shenkman

Scientific program committee

Chair: V.Baranov

Vice- Chairs: V.Bogomolov, J.-M.Contant, R.Gerzer, C.Mukai, J.Rummel, J.Sutton.

Members: P.Arbeille, A.Barer, A.Berthoz, A.Boese, N.Buckley, L.Buravkova, J.Charles, G.Clement, A.Cogoli, L.Cohen, J.-M.Comtois, M.-A.Custaud, V.Damann, P.DiPrampero, J.Duncan, С.Fuller, F.Gerstenbrand, C.Gharib, P.Graef, A.Grosz, H.-C.Gunga, C.Haignere, M.Heer, G.Horneck, R.Hughson, E.Ilyin, S.Iwase, A.Kaleri, N.Kanas, A.Kotovskaya, C.Kourtidou-Papadelli, I.Kozlovskaya, K.Kreuzberg, S.Krikalev, Y.Kumei, R.Kvetnansky, I.Larina, D.Linnarsson, T.Mano, B.Morukov, Yu.Natochin, A.Nechaev, P.Norsk, N.Novikova, H.Oshima, Ch.Oman, M.Paltsev, V.Petrov, V.Pochuev, V.Polyakov, P.Preu, K.Prisk, G.Reitz, J.Risdall, V.Rogozhnikov, T.Russomano, G.Ruyters, V.Salnitsky, C.Sams, V.Schneider, Yu.Sinyak, K.Souza, V.Sychev, S.Tachibana, I.Ushakov, N.Vana, D.Williams, L.Young, F.Zhuang


Main topics

I. Living and working in space

    * Human physiology: adaptation to microgravity and countermeasures
    * Behaviour, performance and psychosocial issues
    * Operational medicine
    * Extravehicular activity
    * Radiation health issues
    * Environment monitoring and control
    * Biological (cellular, plant and animals) researches
    * Spin offs

II. Future of manned space flights: preparation for Lunar and Martian missions

    * Adaptation to long-term space flight conditions and countermeasures
    * Radiation health issues and protection
    * Psychosocial issues
    * Habitats and environment health issues
    * Advanced life support systems
    * Planetary protection
    * Astrobiology

III. Relation to the General Public

    * Education and outreach activities
    * Space tourism

IV. Papers in other related fields

_______________________________________________________

SCHEDULE OF SYMPOSIUM MEETINGS AND EVENTS
Monday, June 8                                          10:00-10:30                                           Blue Hall
Opening Ceremony
Greetings:
A.I.Grigoriev, The Organizing Committee Chairman, Vice President of Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)
J.-M. Contant, The Secretary General of the International Academy of Astronautics
V.A. Davidov, Deputy Head of the Federal Space Agency
Greetings from the Crew of International Space Station Expedition 19
Greetings from the International Crew of 105-days Isolation Experiment



Monday, June 8                                          10:00-10:30                                           Blue Hall
Plenary Session Dedicated to the Memory of the Academician Oleg G. Gazenko
Contribution of Oleg Gazenko in the Foundation of International Academy of Astronautics
J.-M. Contant (France)

Advancing the Practice of Space Medicine through Cooperation
A. Nicogossian (USA)

Role of O.G. Gazenko in the Formation and Advancement of Space Biology and Medicine
A.I. Grigoriev (Russia)



June 7, Sunday
Time Venue Event
10.00-18.00 Registration Hall Symposium Participants Registration


June 8, Monday
9.00-17.00 Registration Hall Symposium Participants Registration
10.00-10.30 Blue Hall Symposium Opening Ceremony
10.30-12.30 Blue Hall Plenary Session Dedicated to the Memory
of the Academician Oleg G. Gazenko
12.30-14.00 Cafe Lunch
14.00-14.25 Blue Hall Key note lecture by Dr. Guenther Reitz:
Astronauts' Radiation Safety in Interplanetary Manned Spaceflights, Including the Martian Mission
14.30-18.00 Red Hall Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems:
Adaptation to Microgravity
14.30-18.00 Blue Hall Sensory-motor Effects of Hypogravity
(Session 1)
14.30-18.00 Green Hall Radiation Environment in Space Р Measurements and Calculations
14.30-18.00 Beige Hall Education, Outreach and Spin-off activities
18.00-20.30 Winter Garden Welcome Reception


June 9, Tuesday
9.00-17.00 Registration Hall Symposium Participants Registration
8.30-8.55 Blue Hall Key note lecture by Dr. Jeffrey R. Davis:
Next Steps in Exploration
9.00-12.30 Red Hall Problems of Operational Medicine
(Session 1)
9.00-12.30 Blue Hall Sensory-motor Effects of Hypogravity
(Session 2)
9.00-12.30 Green Hall Radiation Safety in Space
9.00-12.30 Beige Hall Advanced Life Support Systems
(Session 1)
12.30-14.00 Demonstration Hall    Cafe Poster Sessions and Lunch
14.00-14.25 Blue Hall Key note lecture by Dr. Lin Xiqiang:
China Manned Space Program, Its Present and Future
14.30-18.00 Red Hall Problems of Operational Medicine
(Session 2)
14.30-18.00 Blue Hall Space Cell Biology
14.30-18.00 Green Hall Microgravity-induced Skeletal Muscle Alternations
14.30-18.00 Beige Hall Advanced Life Support Systems
(Session 2)


June 10, Wednesday
9.00-17.00 Registration Hall Symposium Participants Registration
8.30-8.55 Blue Hall Key note lecture by Dr. Jeffrey P. Sutton:
Collaborative Approaches to Research and Education in Biomedicine for Human Spaceflight
9.00-12.00 Red Hall Countermeasures in Long-term Space Flights
(Session 1)
9.00-12.00 Blue Hall Bone and Water Ion Metabolism in Microgravity
9.00-12.00 Green Hall Behaviour and Performance
9.00-12.00 Beige Hall Astrobiology and Planetary Protection
12.00-13.30 Demonstration Hall    Cafe Poster Sessions and Lunch
13.30-16.25 Red Hall Countermeasures in Long-term Space Flights
(Session 2)
13.30-16.25 Blue Hall Metabolism and Immunity
13.30-16.25 Green Hall Psychosocial Issues
13.30-16.25 Beige Hall Environment Monitoring and Control
13.30-16.25 Physiology Department Hall Space Tourism
16.30-16.55 Blue Hall Key note lecture by Dr. Chiaki Mukai:
Space Exploration and its Spiritual Spinoff
17.00-18.00 Blue Hall Cosmonauts Panel
Moderators: V.A. Soloviev, B.V. Morukov
18.00-21.00 Fountain Hall Banquet


June 11, Thursday
9.00-17.00 Registration Hall: Symposium Participants Registration
9.00-18.00 Technical tours to:
  • Yuri Gagarin Russian State Scientific-Research Test Centre of Cosmonaut Training;
  • Mission Control Center, Museum of Rocket and Space Corporation "Energia";
  • SSC RF- Institute of Biomedical Problems of RAS.





More information at:

http://iaa-his2009.imbp.ru/


































































































































































 

 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us