Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow History arrow 2013 arrow 4th Space Technologies Dnepropetrovsk Wednesday, 16 August 2017
Site Search
Print
Dnepropetrovsk 2013

International Academy of Astronautics
 
4th IAA Conference on Space Technologies
 
at Present Time and in Future
 
April 17-19, 2013
Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine





The Fourth International Conference on Space Technologies: the Present and Future will take place in Dniepropetrovsk under the auspices of the International Academy of Astronautics.

Location – Palace of Students at Dniepropetrovsk National University.

Its sponsors, by tradition, will be Yuzhnoye State Design Office, SE PA Yuzhny Machine-Building Plant, O. Gonchar Dniepropetrovsk National University and National Space Agency of Ukraine.

The conference established a good reputation in the domestic and international scientific community. It is conducted biannually on a regular basis since 2007. In April 2011, scientists from 15 world countries participated in the third conference, and more than 100 presentations were submitted to plenary meeting and working sections.

The international space conference in Dniepropetrovsk is a good opportunity to discuss new trends in space rocket technologies, advanced development, new insight into global space problems and unifying international concepts of their solution.


Themes

Section 1. Current and future space launch systems, their components and subsystems:

    analysis of technical solutions for current and future space launch systems, launch vehicles, including expendable and reusable launch vehicles;
    analysis of contemporary trends of the global launch services market development;
    analysis of technical solutions for launch vehicles critical subsystems (control, thermostating, power-supply systems, etc.).
    methods and facilities for LV units development (test development bench facilities, real-time computer systems for monitoring, control and measurement of bench equipment and prototype structures);
    problems connected with assurance of optimal reliability of LV and SC;
    сreation of the Earth anti-asteroid defense;
    disposal of radioactive waste into space;
    methods and means of removing the anthropogenic pollution of near space;
    systems and technologies of elimination;
    ballistics, dynamics, aerogasdynamics, heat transfer and thermal protection, load and strength of current and future products of rocket and space technology.

Section 2. Current and future space satellite systems:

    technical configuration of current satellites and spacecraft;
    onboard and ground service systems for data acquisition, control and testing of spacecraft;
    space missions and technologies related to the Earth and its environment data acquisition;
    space communication technologies and systems including stationary and mobile satellite communication, TV- and broadcasting, stationary and broadband interactive multimedia satellite services;
    scientific satellite missions aimed at researches in the Earth sciences, astronomical and astrophysical observations, investigations in fundamental physics and astrophysics;
    current and future navigation systems;
    power supply of space vehicles.

Section 3. Future rocket engines and power propulsion systems:

    technical solutions used to create up-to-date liquid, solid, hybrid and electrical rocket propulsion systems used in expendable and reusable launch vehicles and spacecrafts;
    future power propulsion systems for launch vehicles.

Section 4. Materials and technologies:

    recent developments and advanced researches in the area of new materials and structures used in expendable and reusable space transportation systems and spacecraft, as well as technologies for their creation;
    methods of new space-rocket materials and technologies quality assessment;
    nanotechnologies used in space rocket technologies.

Section 5. Space for humankind:

    methods and prospects for space education of young people;
    space exploration: political, economic and legal aspects;
    outer space exploration and international cooperation;
    impact of space activity on social and economic development and everyday life of society;
    methods and prospects of space education of youth;
    remote design and training via Internet global network;
    Development and implementation of new information technologies in the field of international and regional standardization of space technology, the main priorities and problematic issues;
    innovation and invention;
    museums and activity connected with museum and history.

Preliminary Program

April 16, 2013

    Registration of participants

April 17, 2013

    Registration of participants
    Opening ceremony
    Plenary Session
    Workshops

April 18, 2013

    Workshops

19 апреля 2013 г.

    Workshops
    Technical tours
    Closing plenary session
    Closing ceremony


Program Committee

Chairman of International Program Committee
Alexander Degtyarev – General Designer- General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, IAA Regional Secretary in Ukraine, member of IAA Board of Trustees, Ukraine.

Deputy Chairman of International Program Committee
Alexander Novikov – Deputy General Designer, Scientific and Training Work, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, IAA Deputy Regional Secretary in Ukraine, Ukraine.
 
International Program Committee members:

Alexander Kushnar'ov – First Deputy General Designer, System Design of Missiles and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

Viktor Shchegol – General Director of SE PA Yuzhny Machine-Building Plant, Ukraine.
 
The following is invited to work as International Program Committee members:

Jean-Michel Contant – IAA Secretary General, IAA Academician, France.

Yaroslav Yatskiv – Presidium member of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Deputy Chairman of NASU Space Exploration Council, Ukraine.

Anatoly Perminov – Deputy General Director – General Designer, OJSC “Russian Space Systems”, IAA Vice President, IAA Academician, Russia.

Yuriy Alexeev – Chairman of State Space Agency of Ukraine, Ukraine.

Nikolai Polyakov – Rector of Dniepropetrovsk National University, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

Anatoly Bulat – Chairman of Pridneprovsk Scientific Center at NAS and DES in Ukraine, Secretary Academician of NASU Mechanics Department, Ukraine .

Boris Bodin – Chief Academic Secretary of Central Research Machine-Building Institute, IAA Academician, Russia.

Konstantin Ivanov – Rector of D.F. Ustinov Baltic State Technical University “Voenmech”, Russia.

Anatoly Gerashchenko – Rector of Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia.

Oleg Alifanov – RAS corresponding member, Vice President of K.E. Tsiolkovsky Russian Cosmonautics Academy (TsRCA), IAA Academician, Russia.

Harry Popov – RAS Academician, TsRCA Vice President, IAA Academician, Russia.

Anatoly Koroteev – General Director of M.V. Keldyish Research Center, RAS Academician, IAA Academician, Russia.

Oleg Fedorov – Director of Space Exploration Institute at NASU-SSAU, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

Valeriy Korepanov – Deputy Director of Lvov Center of Space Exploration Institute at NASU-SSAU, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Talgat Musabaev – Chairman of National Space Agency of Republic of Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan.

Valeriy Skorokhod – Director of I.N. Frantsevich Material Science Problems Institute at NASU, Ukraine.

Yuriy Shemshuchenko – Director of State and Law Institute at NASU, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Lukyan Anatyichuk – Director of Thermoelectricity Institute at NAS and DES in Ukraine, NASU Academician, Ukraine.

Valeriy Tsyimbal – Director of Radiophysical Earth Sensing Center at NASU-SSAU, Ukraine.

Mikhail Zgurovsky – Rector of Ukraine National Technical University “Kiev Polytechnic Institute”, Ukraine.

Valeriy Shmarov – Director of Aerospace Institute at National Aviation University, Ukraine.

Vladimir Krivtsov – Rector of N.E. Zhukovsky National Aerospace University “Kharkov Aviation Institute”, Ukraine.

Artur M. Dula – Trustee of Heinlein Prize Fund, USA.

Filippo Graziani – Dean of Aerospace Department of Roman University La Sapienza, IAA Academician, Italy .


Organizing Committee


Chairman of International Organizing Committee
Alexander Degtyarev – General Designer- General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, IAA Regional Secretary in Ukraine, member of IAA Board of Trustees, Ukraine.

Co-chairman of International Organizing Committee
Alexander Kushnar'ov – First Deputy General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

 
Deputy Chair of International Organizing Committee
Viktor Tkachenko – Head of Information Analysis Support, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

 
International Organizing Committee members:

Alexander Mashchenko – First Deputy General Designer- General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Valery Zhovtyak – Deputy General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Leonid Usatyuk – Acting Chief Designer, Propulsion System Development, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Alexander Makarov – Chief Designer of Space Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Alexander Potapov – Head of Advanced Materials and Technologies, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

Sergei Kutovoy – Head of International Business Relations, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Yuriy Moshnenko – Head of Information Communication Center, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Dmitriy Pozdnyakov – Assistant General Designer- General Director, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Alexander Loginov – Head of Scientific and Technical Information, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

 
Secretary of International Organizing Committee:
Tatyana Streltsova – Office Chief, STI, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

 
The following is invited to work as International Program Committee members:

Edward Kuznetsov – Adviser of SSAU Chairman, Ukraine.

Alexander Petrenko – Dean of Physicotechnical Department, Dniepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine.

Vadim Lyalko – Head of Aerospace Earth Exploration Center, Ukraine.

Anatoly Timofeev – Deputy General Director of OJSC “SPA Composite”, Russia.

Viktor Khutorniy – Director of A.M. Makarov National Center for Aerospace Youth Education, Ukraine.

Karlos Alberto Gurgel Veras – University Professor, Brasilia, Brazil.

Oleg Ventskovskiy – Director of Yuzhnoye SDO Representative Office in Europe, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Veniamin Malyishev – Holder of MAI Chair, IAA Regional Secretary in Russia, IAA Academician, Russia.

Vladimir Kharchenko – Chairman of the Board of Directors – Director of OJSC “UkrNIITM”, Ukraine.
Sergei Zolotoy – Director of Unitary Enterprise “Geoinformation Systems”, Republic of Belarus.


Registration

To participate in the conference, it is required to fill the following Word format form and send it by e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it simultaneously with abstracts.

Registration form

Registration fee includes costs of abstracts and Conference program publication, holding of meetings, organizing of social events, and amounts to:

    for participants from Ukraine – 400 UAH (including VAT).
    for participants from CIS countries – 4000 rubles
    for participants from foreign countries – 350 euro.

Participation of students in the Conference is free of charge.

Registration fee can be made by:

    bank transfer;
    Visa or Master Card;
    cash directly during registration (in case of a preliminary agreement with the Organizing Committee).


Abstract

Person, participating in the Conference, can be a contact author only of one paper and co-author of several other papers.

Abstracts of papers (1 page of A4 format) should be prepared in Word, font 14, Times New Roman, typed with one character spacing, without formulas, mathematical symbols, tables and figures. Distance from edge of the page to the text: from the left –2.5 сm, from the top, from the right, from the bottom -2.0 сm.

The title of abstract, typed with capital letters using boldface font, should be on the top, the initials and surname of the authors (contact author should be underlined) should be on the next line, full name of the organization, city and country should be below, then the text of the abstract should be placed with one line missed.

Abstracts of the papers should be submitted to the Organizing Committee simultaneously with request for participation in the Conference ONLY BY E-MAIL (in Russian and in English, as two attached files, with mark “Conference “Space Technologies: Present and Future), the deadline is march 15, 2013. Participation in the Conference without paper is possible. In this case only the registration form should be submitted to the Organizing Committee.

The Organizing Committee will inform contact authors about reception of abstracts and requests as well as about inclusion into the Conference Program by e-mail.

Working languages of the Conference are Russian and English.

Duration of presentation is 15-20 minutes. Speaker can use multimedia projector.


Contact


Yuzhnoye SDO,
49008 3, Krivorozhskaya St. Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

Tel.: +38 (0562) 38 47 90
Fax: +38 (056) 770 01 25
Web-site: http://www.dpukrconfiaa.org
е-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it



Official Media Sponsor


Space News



















































































































































































 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us