Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow Membership arrow Awards & Membership Cttee Thursday, 17 August 2017
Site Search
Awards & Membership Committee Print

The Awards and Membership Standing Committee advises the President and the Board on policy matters pertaining to awards and honors and to membership issues of the Academy. The Vice President Awards and Membership, chair of the committee,  is charged with the development of policies and procedures for conferring honors and awards on Members, and is responsible to the Board for the preparation of lists for election of candidates as Members and Corresponding Members, in accordance with the policies set forth in the Statutes and Bylaws and elaborated by the Board from time to time.

As of February 2014 the composition of the Awards & Membership Standing Committee is as follows:

Membership term October 2015 - October 2017

Chair        
Mendieta-Jimenez Francisco 4 M France
Vice-Chair        
Prunariu Dorin 3 M Romania
Secretary        
Contant Jean-Michel 4 M France
Ex Officio Trustees      
Jankowitsch Peter 4 M Austria
Liu Jiyuan 4 M China
Matsuo Hiroki 2 M Japan
Perminov Anatoly 4 M Russia
McNutt Jr Ralph 1 M USA
Woerner Johan-Dietrich 2 M Germany
Kourtidou-Papadek\lli Chrysoula 3 M Greece
Piso Marius-Ioan 4 M Romania
         
Trustees        
Zelenyi Lev 1 M Russia
Kawaguchi Junichiro 2 M Japan
Musabayev Talgat A 2 M Kazakhstan
Graziani Filippo 2 M Italy
Degtyarev Ollexandr 2 M Ukraine
Di Pippo Simonetta 2 M Italy
Le Gall Jean-Yves 4 M France
Malitikov Efim 4 M Russia
Mohammed Seidu Oneilo  4 M Nigeria
Wu Meirong  4 M China
Members        
Ajayi Baba Jide 4 M Nigeria
Andem Maurice 4 M Finland
Arevalo Yepes Ciro 4 M Colombia
Camacho Sergio 4 M Mexico
Cassapoglou Vassilis 4 M Greece
Chia Tomukum 4 M Cameroon
Choi Heung-sik 4 CM South Korea
Chong Yean-Joo 1 M Singapore
Djojodihardjo Harijono 2 M Indonesia
Dougherty Kerrie 4 M Australia
Ibrahim Hussein 2 M Syria
Ince Nejat 2 M Turkey
Lala Pietr 1 M Czech Rep
Liepack Otfrid 4 M USA
Mostert Sias 2 M South Africa
Payson Dmitry 4 M Russia
Onoda Junjiro 2 M Japan
Prasad Malakapa 2 M India
Russomano Thais 3 M Brazil
Tuan Pham Anh 2 M Vietnam
Viviani Antonio 2 M Italy
Vibulsresth Suvit 2 M Thailand
Wolanski Piotr 1 M Poland
Zolotoy Sergei 2 M Belarus
 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us