Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow History arrow 2017 arrow Space Technologies Tuesday, 24 October 2017
Site Search
Space Technologies Dnipro 2017 Print

6th IAA Conference on Space Technologies - Present and Future

International Academy of Astronautics

 
6th IAA Conference on Space Technologies - Present and Future

 
23-26 May, 2017
Dnipro, Ukraine




Dedicated to the 60-th anniversary of the launch of the first artificial Earth satellite and the 80-th birthday of Stanislav Konyukhov, a distinguished scientist, engineer and designer in the aerospace industry.

Mankind has entered the era of globalization with aerospace industry becoming one of priority areas in the most parts of the world. Space technologies have stepped down from the exclusive areas to the area of daily living needs and today it is impossible to imagine our everyday life without the space communications, navigation, satellite television.

Yangel Yuzhnoye State Design Office is one of the largest companies specializing in the development of the rocket and space technologies, the acknowledged world’s center of the rocket & space science and technology.

Four generations of missile systems, more than 70 types of spacecraft, about 50 types of rocket engines and propulsion systems, over 150 new materials and technologies have been developed for more than half a century of creative activity and selfless work of scientists, designers, industrial workers, test engineers of Yuzhnoye SDO and its subcontractors. Yuzhnoye-developed launch vehicles have accomplished 875 successful launches and about 1100 spacecraft have been orbited. Among them more than 400 spacecraft of in-house design.

Today rocket & space technology is the basic component of domestic scientific and technical potential, it is notable for its science-intensive technologies and innovative capabilities. In the new millennium Yuzhnoye SDO participates in the space exploration activities within the framework of national space programs of Ukraine and international projects involving countries of Asia, Europe and America.

Yuzhnoye SDO strives for civilization progress and improvement of the quality of life by the peaceful exploration of the space for the good of the people. It promotes the growth of the economic, scientific and technical potential of Ukraine and facilitates the effective realization of the intellectual and creative potential of the employees, developing new prototypes of the rocket and space machinery.


International Organizing Committee

Chairman of Organizing Committee:

Alexander Mashchenko – First Deputy General Designer – General Director of Organizational and Technical Questions, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Co-chairmen of Organizing Committee:
Alexander Kashanov – Deputy General Designer for Research & Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, Candidate of Technical Science, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Edward Kuznetsov – Adviser of SSAU Chairman, Ukraine.
Alexander Petrenko – Dean of Applied-physics Department, Dnepropetrovsk national university, Ukraine.

Deputy Chair of Organizing Committee:
Victor Tkachenko – Head of Scientific & Engineering Information and Patent & License Activity Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Committee members:
Oleg Ventskovsky – Head of European Representative Office of the Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Kirichenko – General Designer – Head of Solid-propellant Rocket Engine Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Alexey Kylik – Acting General Director of the National Aerospace Educational Center of Ukrainian Youth, Ukraine.
Sergey Kutovoy – Head of International Cooperation Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Alexander Loginov – Head of Information and Analytical Ensuring of Enterprise Activity Department, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Volodymyr Maslyey – Chief Designer – Head of Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Alexander Potapov – Head of Advanced Materials and Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Alexander Prokopchuk – Chief Designer – Head of Rocket Propulsion Systems Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vladimir Sirenko – Head of Design and Theoretical Complexes of Design and Calculation of Ballistics, Aerodynamics, Heat-mass Exchange and Durability Division, Yuzhnoye SDO,  Candidate of Technical Science, IAA Correspondent Member, Ukraine.
Vadim Stukalo – Director of the Palace of Students, Honored Worker of Culture of Ukraine, Ukraine.

Secretary of Organizing Committee:

Tatyana Streltsova – Office Chief of Information and Analytical Ensuring of Enterprise Activity Department, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.


Abstracts submission

Person, participating in the Conference, can be a contact author only of one paper and co-author of several other papers.

Abstracts of papers (1 page of A4 format) should be prepared in Word, font 14, Times New Roman, typed with one character spacing, without formulas, mathematical symbols, tables and figures. Distance from edge of the page to the text: from the left –2.5 сm, from the top, from the right, from the bottom -2.0 сm.

The title of abstract, typed with capital letters using boldface font, should be on the top, the initials and surname of the authors (contact author should be underlined) should be on the next line, full name of the organization, city and country should be below, then the text of the abstract should be placed with one line missed.

Brief outline reports will be accepted up to April 15, 2017.

To submit your an abstract, please visit the conference website at: http://dpukrconfiaa.org/en/id17/

Working languages of the Conference are Russian and English.

Duration of presentation is 15-20 minutes. Speaker can use multimedia projector.


Technical Sessions:


Session 1.   Current and Future Space Launch Systems, Launch Vehicles, Their Components and Systems

    analysis of technical solutions for current and future space launch systems and launch vehicles, including expendable and reusable launch vehicles;
    analysis of present-day trends of launch services global market development;
    analysis of technical solutions for launch vehicles critical subsystems (control, thermostating, power-supply systems);
    Integrated launch vehicle (ILV) assemblies testing methods and facilities (test-bench facilities, monitoring real time computer systems, measurement and control of test equipment and pilot designs);
    optimal reliability provision for LV and launch complex;
    development of antiasteroid protection of the Earth;
    near-Earth space disposal of anthropogenic wastes;
    systems and technologies of  injection;
    ballistics, dynamics, aerogasdynamics, heat exchange and heat shielding, loading and durability of modern and future space-rocket hardware;
    ground-based complex, launching equipment.

Chairman:
    Alexander Mashchenko –
    First Deputy General Designer – Deputy General Director on Logistics, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Alexander Kushnarev –
    Deputy General Designer – General Director of LV and SLS System Engineering, IAA Academician, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Pavel Degtyarenko –
    Chief Designer – Head of System Design of Missiles and Missile Systems Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Evgeniy Baranov –
    Deputy Chief Designer and Head of System Design of Rockets and Missiles Design Office – Chief of Design Complex of Complex Space and Missile Systems Development, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Vladimir Sirenko –
    Head of Design and Theoretical Complexes of Design and Calculation of Ballistics, Aerodynamics, Heat-mass Exchange and Durability Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.

    Sergey Davydov –
    Head of Aircraft Planning and Design Department, Dnepropetrovsk National University, professor, Ukraine.

Secretary:
    Alexander Berdnik –
    Group Leader, Yuzhnoye SDO Ukraine.

Session 2.       Current and Future Space Satellite Systems

    technical configuration of current satellites and spacecraft;
    onboard and ground support systems for data acquisition, spacecraft control and testing;
    space missions and technologies for Earth environment data acquisition;
    space communication technologies and systems, including fixed and mobile satellite communication, TV- and broadcasting, fixed and broadband interactive-multimedia satellite services;
    scientific missions to research in the field of Earth sciences, astronomy and astrophysics, fundamental physics and astrophysics;
    current and future navigation systems;
    power supply of spacecraft.

Chairman:
    Alexander Makarov –
    Deputy General Designer of Production and Operation of Space vehicles, Satellite, Controlling and Management-information Systems of Space-rocket and Ground Segments, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Volodymyr Maslyey –
    Chief Designer – Head of Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Vasily Stasiuk –
    Deputy Head of the Center of Reception and Processing of Specific Information and Navigation Control Field (CRPSI and NC), the National Center for Management and Testing of Space Resources (NCMTSR), Ukraine.

    Yuriy Shovkoplyas –
    Deputy Chief Designer of Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Lukyan Anatychuk –
    Director of Thermoelectricity Institute at NAS and DES in Ukraine, NASU Academician, Ukraine.

Secretary:
    Oleg Dotsenko –
    Group Leader, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 3.   Future Rocket Engines and Propulsion Systems


    technological solutions used to develop current liquid, solid-propellant, hybrid and electrical rocket propulsion systems, installed in expendable and reusable launch vehicles and spacecraft;
    future propulsion systems for launchers.

Chairman:
    Vladimir Schulga –
    Deputy General Designer of Rocket Engine Development Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Yury Mitikov –
    Head of Propulsion Engineering Department, Associate Professor, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine.

    Anatoly Kirichenko –
    Deputy Chief Designer – Head of Solid-propellant Rocket Engine Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

    Vladimir Durachenko –
    Head of Department of of Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Secretary:     Andrey Kuchta –
    Engineer and designer of the I -st category, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 4. Materials and Technologies

        recent technologies and advanced studies on new materials and structures used for expendable and reusable space transportation systems and spacecraft, as well as methods of their construction;
        new rocket and space materials and technologies quality assessment techniques;
        space-rocketry nanotechnologies.

Chairman:
    Alexander Potapov –
    Head of Advanced Materials and Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Academician of Manufacturing Science Academy,Candidate of Technical Science, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Anatoliy Sanin –
    Head of Aircraft Technology and Production of Physical and Technical Faculty, Doctor of Engineering, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine.

    Yevgeny Djur –
    Professor of Aircraft Technology and Production of Physical and Technical Faculty, Doctor of Engineering, Dnepropetrovsk National University, IAA corresponding member, Ukraine.

    Nataliya Kalinina –
    Professor of Aircraft Technology and Production of Physical and Technical Faculty, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Doctor of Engineering, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.

Secretary:     Oksana Pronzevich –
    Leading researcher Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 5.    Space for Humankind

    space exploration: political, economic and juridical aspects;
    space exploration and international cooperation;
    space activity influence on social and economic development and society daily life;
    methods and  future of youth  space education;
    distance design and education through the Internet;
    development and implementation of new information technologies of international and regional standardization of space technologies, foreground tasks and issues;
    innovation technologies and inventions;
    space technologies in human history;
    museums,  historical and museum and historical and technical activity.

Chairman:
    Alexander Novikov –
    Director of Rocket and Space, Training and Research Center, Yuzhnoye SDO, Candidate of Technical Science, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Irina Dyachuk –
    Director of Zhitomir Astronautics museum named after S.P.Korolev, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Ukraine.

    Irina Fedorenko –
    Head of Organizational Department NAECUY, Candidate of History, Dnepr, Ukraine.

    Nikolay Mitrahov –
    Director of Yuzhonoye SDO Representatives in Kiev, Ukraine.

    Valeriy Kapinus –
    Chief of Specialized Department, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Secretary:     Nina Zykova –
    Head of Postgraduate Studies Department, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

The Round table  „Lunar research and  industrial  base„  will  be  held within the Conference frameworks.


Registration

To register, please visit the conference website at http://dpukrconfiaa.org/en/

A registration fee up to March 31, 2017 is:

    400 UAH (including VAT) for participants from Ukraine
    4000 rubles for participants from CIS countries
    400 euro for participants from non-CIS countries

A registration fee after March 31, 2017 is:

    450 UAH (including VAT) for participants from Ukraine
    4500 rubles for participants from CIS countries
    500 euro for participants from non-CIS countries

A registration fee onsite is:

    500 UAH (including VAT) for participants from Ukraine
    5000 rubles for participants from CIS countries
    550 euro for participants from non-CIS countries

Participation is free for students, for graduates is 50% of the registration fee

You can pay the registration fee by:

    Bank transfer into multicurrency account of the Conference;
    Visa or Master Card;
    Cash directly during the registration (if it will be preliminarily agreed with the Organizing Committee).

The registration fee includes costs for theses and the Conference program publication, round tables sessions and banquet participation.



Program


May 23, 2017
 
8:00-10:00
 Meeting of Conference Participants (Pivdenniy Hotel, Dnepr, 147, Rabochaya Street)

8:30-10:30
    Transportation of Participants to Yuzhnoye SDO Registration Venue.
Participants Registration, Payment of Registration Fee

11:00-12:30
    Conference Opening Ceremony, Plenary Meeting

13:00-14:00  
Lunch

14:15-17:00  
Plenary Meeting Continuation

18:30-22:00  
Friendly Dinner


May 24, 2017
   
8:00-10:00  
Meeting of Conference Participants (Pivdenniy Hotel, Dnepr, 147, Rabochaya Street), Transportation

8:30-10:00
Continuation of Participants Registration and Payment of Registration Fee

10:00-13:00  
Workshop Meetings

13:00-14:00  
Lunch

14:00-17:00  
Workshop Meetings Continuation

10:00-17:00 –Heinlein Prize Trust Events


May 25, 2017

   
8:00-10:00  
Meeting of Conference Participants (Pivdenniy Hotel, Dnepr, 147, Rabochaya Street), Transportation

10:00-13:00  
Workshop Meetings

13:00-14:00  
Lunch

14:00-17:00 
Workshop Meetings Continuation, Round Tables in Workshops

10:00-17:00 –Heinlein Prize Trust Events

10:00-17:00 – Ethnographic Tours

14:30-17:00 – In-House Technical Tours


May 26, 2017

  
8:00-10:00
Meeting of Conference Participants (Pivdenniy Hotel, Dnepr, 147, Rabochaya Street), Transportation

10:00-12:00  
Round Table ‘Lunar Industrial-Research Base’

12:30-15:00  
Final Plenary Meeting, Conference Closing Ceremony

15:30-17:00
Stand-Up Meal

10:00-12:30 –Heinlein Prize Trust Events


Contact

Yuzhnoye SDO,
3, Krivorozhskaya St. Dnepr, 49008, Ukraine
Contact person: Tatyana Streltsova
Tel.: +38 (0562) 38 47 90
тел.: +38 (067) 622-95-99
Fax: +38 (056) 770-01 25
Web-site: http://dpukrconfiaa.org
е-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


For more detailed information and to register, please visit the conference website at http://dpukrconfiaa.org/en/




 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us