Arabic Bulgarian Chinese Deutsch Dutch English Espanol Francais Greek Hindi Italiano Japanese Magyar Polski
Portugues Romana Russian Turkish Ukrainian
News  -  Calendar  -  Call for Papers  -  Studies & Position Papers  -  Acta Astronautica  -  Commissions  -  Study Groups
Path of current page Home arrow Conferences arrow Space Technologies Dnepr Thursday, 13 December 2018
Site Search
Space Technologies Dnepr 2019 Print



International Academy of Astronautics


7th International Conference Space Technologies: Present and Future

21-24 May, 2019


Dnepr, Ukraine





The conference is dedicated to the 65-th anniversary since foundation of Yuzhnoye State Design Office.

Mankind has entered the era of globalization with aerospace industry becoming one of priority areas in the most parts of the world. Space technologies have stepped down from the exclusive areas to the area of daily living needs and today it is impossible to imagine our everyday life without the space communications, navigation, satellite television.

Yangel Yuzhnoye State Design Office is one of the largest companies specializing in the development of the rocket and space technologies, the acknowledged world’s center of the rocket & space science and technology.

Four generations of missile systems, more than 70 types of spacecraft, about 50 types of rocket engines and propulsion systems, over 150 new materials and technologies have been developed for more than half a century of creative activity and selfless work of scientists, designers, industrial workers, test engineers of Yuzhnoye SDO and its subcontractors. Yuzhnoye-developed launch vehicles have accomplished 876 successful launches and about 1100 spacecraft have been orbited. Among them more than 400 spacecraft of in-house design.

Today rocket & space technology is the basic component of domestic scientific and technical potential, it is notable for its science-intensive technologies and innovative capabilities. In the new millennium Yuzhnoye SDO participates in the space exploration activities within the framework of national space programs of Ukraine and international projects involving countries of Asia, Europe and America.

Yuzhnoye SDO strives for civilization progress and improvement of the quality of life by the peaceful exploration of the space for the good of the people. It promotes the growth of the economic, scientific and technical potential of Ukraine and facilitates the effective realization of the intellectual and creative potential of the employees, developing new prototypes of the rocket and space machinery.


Technical Sessions:

Session 1. Present and future space launch systems, launch vehicles, their components and systems

•    Analysis of engineering solutions for present and future space launch systems and launch vehicles, including expendable and reusable launch vehicles;
•    Analysis of the current trends in the development of the launch service world market;
•    Analysis of engineering solutions for critical subsystems of launch vehicles (control, thermostating, electric power supply systems);
•    Methods and means for development testing of assembled components of integrated launch vehicles (ILVs) (test-bench facilities, real-time computer systems for monitoring, measurement and control of the test-bench equipment and test models);
•    Problems of ensuring optimal reliability of launch vehicles (LVs) and launch complexes (LCs);
•    Methods and means to exclude technogenic pollution of the near-Earth space;
•    Injection systems and technologies;
•    Ballistics, dynamics, aero/gas-dynamics, heat exchange and thermal protection, loads and strength of present and future space-rocket hardware products.

Chairman:
    Alexander Mashchenko –
    First Deputy General Designer – First Deputy General Director for Organizational and Technical Matters, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Coordinators:
    Alexander Kushnar’ov –
    First Deputy General Designer – First Deputy General Director for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
    Evgeniy Baranov –
    Deputy Chief Designer and Deputy Head of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes – Head of the Space Launch Systems and Combat Missile Systems Design Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Vladimir Sirenko –
    Head of the Computational-Theoretical Complex for Design and Computation of Ballistics, Aerodynamics, Heat-and-Mass Exchange, and Strength, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Fyodor Palyamar –
    Leading Engineer of Department of the Space Launch Systems and Combat Missile Systems Design Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 2.      Present and future space satellite systems
•    Technical configuration of present-day satellites and spacecraft;
•    Onboard and ground support systems for data acquisition, control and testing of spacecraft;
•    Space missions and technologies associated with acquiring data about Earth and its environment;
•    Space communication technologies and systems, including stationary and mobile satellite communication, tele and radio broadcasting, stationary and broadband interactive multimedia satellite services;
•    Scientific satellite missions for researches in the field of Earth sciences, astronomical and astrophysical observations, researches in the field of fundamental physics and astrophysics;
•    Present and future navigation systems;
•    Spacecraft energy supply.

Chairman:
    Vladimir Maslyey –
    Chief Designer and Head of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
    Konstantin Belousov –
    Deputy Chief Designer and Deputy Head of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Yuriy Shovkoplyas  –
    Deputy Chief Designer of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Luk’yan Anatychuk –
    Director of the Thermoelectricity Institute of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, NASU Academician, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Oleg Dotsenko –
    Head of Group of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 3.  Future rocket engines and propulsion systems
•    Engineering solutions currently used to create liquid, solid, hybrid and electrical rocket propulsion systems for expendable and reusable launch vehicles and spacecraft;
•    Future propulsion systems for launch vehicles.

Chairman:
    Alexander Prokopchuk –
    Chief Designer and Head of the Rocket Engine Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
    Vladimir Shul’ga –
    Deputy Chief Designer of the Rocket Engine Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
    Yuriy Mitikov –
    Head of the Propulsion Engineering Department at the Dnipro National University, Ukraine.
    Anatoliy Kirichenko  –
    Chief Designer and Head of the Solid Rocket Motor Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Alexander Tregubenko –
    Deputy Chief Designer of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Vladimir Durachenko –
    Head of Department of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Communications Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Andrey Kukhta  –
    Leading Engineer – Designer of the Rocket Engine Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 4. Materials and technologies
  
o    Recent developments and advanced researches in the field of new materials and structures employed in expendable and reusable space transportation systems and spacecraft, as well as their creation technologies;
o    Quality assessment methods for new space-rocket materials and technologies;
o    Nanotechnologies in space rocketry;
o    Current production methods in space rocketry – “additive production”.

Chairman:
    Alexander Potapov –
    Head of the Advanced Materials and Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Academician of the Academy of Technological Sciences of Ukraine, Candidate of Engineering, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
    Igor Snegirev –
    Deputy Chief Engineer for Production, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Anatoliy Sanin –
    Head of the Flying Vehicles Engineering and Production Department of the Physical and Technical Faculty of the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.
    Anzhelika Simbirkina –
    Deputy Head of the New Materials and Advanced Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Tamara Man’ko –
    Professor of the Production Engineering Department of the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Oksana Prontsevich  –
    Leading Research Officer of the New Materials and Advanced Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Candidate of Engineering, Ukraine.

Session 5.    Space for humankind
•    Space exploration: political, economic and juridical aspects;
•    Space exploration and international cooperation;
•    Influence of space activities on the socio-economic development and daily life of society;
•    Methods and prospects for space education of young people;
•    Distance design and education through the global Internet;
•    Development and implementation of new information technologies in the sphere of international and regional standardization of space technologies; main priority tasks and problematic issues;
•    Innovative technologies and inventions;
•    Space technologies in the human history;
•    Museums, historical-museum and historical-technical activities.

Chairman:
    Irina Dyachuk –
    Director of the S.P Korolev Zhytomyr Museum of Cosmonautics, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
     Alexander Novikov –
    Director of the Space-Rocket Training and Research Center of Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
    Irina Fedorenko  –
    Head of the Organizational Department of the A.M. Makarov National Center for Aerospace Education of Youth, Candidate of History, Ukraine.
    Nikolay Mitrakhov  –
    Director of the Yuzhnoye SDO Representative Office in Kiev, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Nina Zykova –
    Head of the Postgraduate School of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 6.Ground complexes, launching equipment and their operation
•    Research, evaluation, prediction and improvement of technical, economic and ergonomic characteristics of launching and ground equipment;
•    Development of theoretical fundamentals, models, and methods for substantiation of technical requirements for the complexes and launching equipment;
•    Development and improvement of theoretical and experimental methods for determining the practicability and the rational ways of using new physical principles, engineering solutions, and technological processes;
•    Use of information technologies in space-rocket systems design and development.
•    Research, development, and improvement of methods for stress-strain state calculation and modelling of dynamic processes during transportation and installation of space-rocket systems;
•    Development of principles, ways of construction, and engineering solutions for ground complexes and launching equipment;
•    Development and improvement of methods and devices for fire-and-explosion safety and for neutralization of fill-and-drain systems;
•    Development of methodology and methods for program planning, justification, creation, testing, assessment, and improvement of operation systems;
•    Testing and operation of space launch systems;
•    Development of prediction methods to identify causes of occurrence of emergency states of the complexes;
•    Development of methods for computation and simulation of hydrodynamic and heat-and-mass exchange processes in filling systems;
•    Research and development of devices to ensure temperature and humidity conditions for flying vehicles, facilities and equipment of launch complexes.

Chairman:
    Konstantin Bezruchko –
    Doctor of Engineering, Professor of the N.E. Zhukovskiy National Aerospace University “Kharkov Aviation Institute”, Honorary Worker of the Space Industry of Ukraine, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
    Maksim Dehtiarov –
    Chief Designer and Head of Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
    Anatoliy Agarkov –
    Deputy General Designer for Flight Development Testing and Flight Operation, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Vitaliy Balashov –
    Head of the Planning and Design Complex for creation of Ground Complexes, Systems and Units of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Sergey Davydenko –
    Head of the Complex for Development and Support of Development of Systems and Units, Testing and Operation of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Viktor Frolov –
    Deputy Head of the Planning and Design Office for Creation of Ground Complexes, Systems and Units of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Maksim Salo –
    Head of Sector of the Planning and Design Complex for Creation of Ground Infrastructures of Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 7. Moon exploration and Moon Village Association

Chairman:
    Alexander Kashanov –
    Deputy General Designer for Scientific and Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators:
    Gennadiy Osinovyi –
    Head of Department of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
    Oleg Ventskovskiy –
    Director of the European Representative Office of Yuzhnoye SDO in Brussels, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
    Irina Vavilova –
    Academic Secretary of the Space Research Council of the Main Astronomical Observatory of Ukraine, Ukraine.
Secretary:    Yuliya Lysenko –
    Engineer of Department of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.



PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Chairman of the International Program Committee –

Alexander Degtyarev – General Director of Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Vice-President of the IAF, Secretary of the IAA Regional Office in Ukraine, Member of the IAA Board of Trustees, Ukraine.

Co-chairmen of the International Program Committee:

Pavel Degtyarenko – Chairman of the State Space Agency of Ukraine, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Jean-Michel Contant – IAA Secretary General,
IAA Academician, France.

Gennadiy Pivnyak – Rector of the National Technical University “Dnipro Polytechnic”, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, NASU Academician, Ukraine.

Yaroslav Yatskiv – Member of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Deputy Chairman of the NASU Space Research Council, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Deputy Chairman of the International Program Committee:

Alexander Kashanov – Deputy General Designer for Research and Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Members of the International Program Committee:

Luk’yan Anatychuk – Director of the Thermoelectricity Institute of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, NASU Academician, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Ukraine.

Vladimir Bashynskiy – Head of the State Scientific Research Center of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, Ukraine.

Anatoliy Bulat – Chairman of the Prydniprovsk Scientific Center of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, NASU Academician, Secretary Academician of the Mechanics Department, Ukraine.

Yuriy Bobalo – Rector of the National University “Lviv Polytechnic”, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Mikhail Zgurovskiy – Rector of the National Technical University “Kyiv Polytechnic”, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Petr Vityaz’ – Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Republic of Belarus.

Alexander Kushnar’ov – First Deputy General Designer for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Nikolay Nechiporuk – Rector of the N.E. Zhukovskiy National Aerospace University “Kharkov Aviation Institute”, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Worker Emeritus of the Education and Science of Ukraine, Ukraine.

Alexander Osadchiy – General Director of SE PA Kyivprylad, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.

Oleg Pilipenko – Director of the Institute of Technical Mechanics of the NASU and SSAU, NASU Corresponding Member, IAA Corresponding Member, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Vladimir Prisyazhnyi – Head of the National Space Facilities Control and Test Center, Ukraine.

Oleg Fedorov – Director of the NASU-SSAU Space Research Institute, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.

Philippo Graziani – Dean of the Aerospace Faculty of the Sapienza University of Rome, IAA Academician, Italy.

Igor Chepkov – Head of the Central Scientific Research Institute of Arms and Military Equipment of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, Ukraine.

Otto Shpenik – Director of the Uzhgorod Institute of Electron Physics, NASU Academician, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Ukraine.

Yuriy Shemshuchenko – Director of the NASU Institute of State and Law, Doctor of Law, NASU Academician, Ukraine.


INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Chairman of the International Organizing Committee –

Alexander Mashchenko – First Deputy General Designer – First Deputy General Director for Organizational and Technical Matters, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Co-chairmen of the International Organizing Committee:

Alexander Kashanov – Deputy General Designer for Research and Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

 Viktor Tkachenko – Deputy General Director for Personnel and Communicative and Social Policy, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Sergey Davydov – Dean of the Physical and Technical Faculty at the Dnipro National University, IAA Academician, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Members of the International Organizing Committee:

Denis Vedeneev – Acting Head of the International Cooperation Division of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Oleg Ventskovskiy – Director of the European Representative Office of Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.

Irina Dyachuk – Director of the S.P Korolev Zhytomyr Museum of Cosmonautics, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Ukraine.

Anatoliy Kirichenko – Chief Designer and Head of the Solid Rocket Motor Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Alexey Kulik – General Director of the A.M. Makarov National Center for Aerospace Education of Ukrainian Youth, Candidate of Engineering, Ukraine.

Alexander Loginov – Head of the Department for Informational and Analytical Support of Yuzhnoye SDO activities, Ukraine.

Vladimir Maslyey – Chief Designer and Head of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Alexander Potapov – Head of the New Materials and Advanced Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Candidate of Engineering, Ukraine.

Alexander Prokopchuck – Chief Designer and Head of the Liquid Rocket Engine Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Yuriy Proydak – Pro-Rector for Scientific Activities of the National Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Vladimir Sirenko – Deputy Chief Designer for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes – Head of the Computational-Theoretical Complex for Design and Computation of Ballistics, Aerodynamics, Heat-and-Mass Exchange, and Strength, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.

Anatoliy Sanin – Head of the Production Engineering Department of the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.

Secretary of the International Organizing Committee:

Tatyana Streltsova – Office Chief of the Department for Informational and Analytical Support of Yuzhnoye SDO activities, Ukraine.



REGISTRATION

The registration fee paid before or on 15 March 2019 will be:

    For participants from Ukraine – 1500.00 UAH (including the VAT).
    For participants from the CIS countries – 4000.00 rubles.
    For participants from the other countries – 400 euro.

The registration fee paid after 15 March 2019 will be:

    For participants from Ukraine – 1650.00 UAH (including the VAT).
    For participants from the CIS countries – 4500.00 rubles.
    For participants from the other countries – 500 euro.

The registration fee paid in-situ will be:

    For participants from Ukraine – 1700.00 UAH (including the VAT).
    For participants from the CIS countries – 5000.00 rubles.
    For participants from the other countries – 550 euro.

Postgraduates pay for participation 50% of the registration fee.

Students participate in the conference for free.

The registration fee covers:
— The manufacturing of the handouts (conference participant’s briefcase, conference program, collection of theses (in printed and electronic forms), notepad, pen, etc.);
— The organizational and technical equipment of the rooms where the plenary meetings, sessions, and round tables will be held;
— Technical excursions;
— Coffee breaks in the work of the sessions;
— Lunches.

The registration fee can be paid:

    by bank transfer to the multicurrency account of the conference;
    by plastic card Visa or Master Card;
    by cash directly at the registration.

For USD
CORRESPONDENT BANK:
RAIFFEISEN BANK INTERNATIONAL AG
VIENNA, AUSTRIA
SWIFT: RZBA AT WW

BENEFICIARY’S BANK:
acc. 070 55 034 193
SCB BANK NOVIY
DNEPROPETROVSK, UKRAINE
SWIFT: NJSOUA2N

BENEFICIARY:
acc. 26002300078510
YUZHNOYE STATE DESIGN OFFICE
DNEPROPETROVSK, UKRAINE
----------------------------------------------------------

For EUR
CORRESPONDENT BANK:
RAIFFEISEN BANK INTERNATIONAL AG
VIENNA, AUSTRIA
SWIFT: RZBA AT WW

BENEFICIARY’S BANK:
acc. 000 55 034 193
SCB BANK NOVIY
DNEPROPETROVSK, UKRAINE
SWIFT: NJSOUA2N

BENEFICIARY:
acc. 26002300078510
YUZHNOYE STATE DESIGN OFFICE
DNEPROPETROVSK, UKRAINE



CONFERENCE WEBSITE

For more detailed information, please visit the conference website at:

https://dpukrconfiaa.org/en/




 

 
Dictionaries  -  Prog. Cttee  -  Paper Database  -  Site Map  -  Contact Us